Privacy Policy

This page acts as a legal document and Privacy Policy for both our website (www.anyrecover.com) and iMyFone Technology Co. Ltd as required by the GDPR – European General Data Protection Regulation. By continuing to use our Website and/or software, you are agreeing to comply with and also be bound by this privacy policy. Please read through the terms in this policy carefully.

Definitions

The terms “us”, “we”, and “our” refer to iMyFone Technology Co. Ltd, our website (www.anyrecover.com), the software, the website owner. A “Visitor” is someone who merely browses our website. A “Subscriber”  is an individual who has registered himself or herself with our software in order to use our services. A “User”  collectively refers to a visitor, subscriber, or an individual who has already downloaded our software to continue using our services.

What This Privacy Policy Describes

In this Privacy Policy, we describe:

  • The types of information we receive or collect.

  • How we may use this information.

  • How we may use this information.

Your Consent

By continuing to use our website or any service provided by iMyFone Technology Co. Ltd, you agree that we can collect and use the information described in this Privacy Policy statement. The Privacy Policy can be amended from time to time. If we decide to change any of our privacy practices, we will ensure that the changes are always posted on this page. This will keep you informed about:

  • The data we collect.

  • How that data will be used

  • The circumstances under which the data may be disclosed.

To be aware of the latest privacy practices, please check this page regularly to see if any updates have been posted.

Your Privacy

iMyFone Technology Co. Ltd. is committed to respecting your privacy. We are aware of the fact that you choose to provide us with your information because you trust us to act responsibly with your personal data. We have actually put together this Privacy Policy in order to protect your personal data. Keep in mind that you are allowed to visit our website and browse without giving us your personal data. Please continue reading to better understand our Privacy Practices.

Our Collection and Use of Personal Information

Data is only referred to as personal information if it can be used to identify an individual uniquely or contact a single person. When you use our website or services, you may choose to give us access to your personal information. We have outlined examples of situations in which you may choose to provide us with your personal information below. Please keep in mind that these situations are subject to change because our features are revised and changed regularly.

Situations in Which You May Provide Us with Personal Information

  1. When you contact us by email for any reason (for example, for customer service or technical support).

  2. When personal information is required for you to use our services or website.

The personal data we collect will vary depending on the service you are using, the site you are visiting and how you access our service or website. Generally, the personal data you provide may include the following:

  1. Your email address, full name, Zip code, country, and phone number (this may include your mobile phone number).

  2. Your billing address and other payment information. This will depend on how you purchase our product.

  3. Details of requests and/or transactions you make using any of our services. Any payment details you submit is collected and used by our payment processors. The payment processors process the data in accordance with their privacy policies. We do not store all your payment data. We only store the last four digits of your account, the expiry date and your country, which we require for tax, government regulatory, and for security purposes.

  4. Information about your activities on and interactions with www.anyrecover.com. The data we may collect here includes your IP address, the type of device you used to visit our website, and your actions on the website.

  5. The communications between you and us. For example, when you send us comments or questions, report a problem, or even ask for support.

In most of the above cases, we will request you directly to provide your personal information. Hence, you will be able to tell the data you are giving us access to from our requests.

Reasons Why We Collect the Above Information

  • To have a better understanding of your needs so that we can offer you a better service.

  • To process your payments and also supply the services you purchased on our website.

  • For both statistical and management purposes. This helps us improve our products and services

  • For administrative purposes and internal record keeping.

  • To inform you about our services, events, products, or any information we think might interest you.

  • To deliver marketing messages, newsletters, and details of our business or carefully selected third-party businesses that we think might be of interest to you. We deliver this information via the post, email, or similar technologies. Please keep in mind that you can always inform us when you no longer need marketing communications.

  • We may use your information to reach out to you for our market research purposes from time to time. We may also ask for suggestions which can help us customize our website according to your interests.

Our Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Non-personal data refers to any data that cannot be associated with a specific individual. We may collect, use, and also process non-personal information. The reason why we do this is to improve our services and hence be able to serve you in a better way.

To give you an example, we may collect data from and about “commercial electronic mail messages” and “transactional or relationship messages” (these terms are defined in the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C 7702 et seq.)) that are sent to your email account. The reason why we collect this information is so that we can have a better understanding of how the people sending such messages behave and also better understand the new spam techniques. Having this knowledge will help us make both our services and products better.

Information Collected by Automated Means

We may use automated means to collect both non-personal and personal information when you visit our websites. The type of information we collect via automated means does vary. In most cases, it will include your device information, such as the IP address or any other device identifier.

The data we collect automatically may include usage data and statistics about the interaction you had with our website. The statistical data may include:

  • The webpage URLs you visited.

  • The URLs belonging to both exiting and referring pages.

  • The page views.

  • The time you spent on a specific page.

  • The time you spent on a specific page.

  • The type of platform you were using.

  • Other information about how you used the website..

In instances where you use your mobile device to access our websites, we will receive your device location. In some cases, your general location information can be determined from the URLs we receive or your device IP address even if you are not using a mobile device.

The data we collect automatically helps us have a better understanding of our users. It helps us determine their preferences. When we understand our users and their preferences, we can better deliver new and modified offerings, which have already been improved to match our users’ preferences.

Below, we have outlined some of the data types we may collect automatically when you are using our sites:

Web Browsers

Your web browser automatically sends us your IP (Internet Protocol) address when you access our website. This helps us send the web pages you request to your device or computer. We use your IP address to gather additional information about your interaction with our website. Such information may include:

  • Whether the device you are using has been used to access our website before.

  • The website features you used the most.

  • The amount of time you spent on a certain page.

Cookies

For more information about our cookie collection and usage, please check out our Cookie Policy page.

Can We Access or Store Your Personal Data After You Use Our Software?

Although our services help you recover your data, we refrain from storing the data on our servers. The data our services help you recover will be stored on your computer or any other local storage media. We can only access the data recovered by our services on your computer if you give us permission to access it. Otherwise, we have absolutely no access to the data.

Information Sharing

Your data may be shared as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  1. With vendors, credit card processors, customer system managers, and other service providers who help us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing our services to you. Before we share the data with any third-parties, they have to agree to keep the data shared private and confidential in accordance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

  2. If the information is requested and we believe its disclosure is in accordance with or its required by any applicable law, regulation, or legal process.

  3. If we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our policies or user agreements.

  4. To protect the rights, property, and safety of iMyFone Technology Co. Ltd or others.

  5. With your consent or if you direct us to share the data.

Your Choices

In certain cases, you may have choices about how we disclose or use your personal data. For example, we will request you before we use your data for any purpose incompatible with the purposes we have identified on this Policy.

You can choose to not provide the information we request. We have described the information we may request in the “Information You Provide to Us” section of this page. If you decide to not provide us with the information we request, we may not have the ability to give you access to the site you requested. Also, we may not have the ability to provide the feature, service, or information you requested.

It is possible for you to stop or limit the information we collect automatically in some cases. Please review the section “Information Collected by Automated Means” to learn more about how you may limit or stop the receipt of the information you do not want us to receive automatically.

It is possible for you to amend your choices by sending an email to us. To learn how to do this, check out the “How to Contact US” section below.

How We Protect Personal Information

We have already implemented measures to ensure that your personal data is protected from unauthorized access, accidental loss, use, alteration, and disclosure. Every bit of information we receive from you is stored on secure servers behind firewalls.

Data transmissions that occur over the internet are not 100% secure. Even though we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the personal information you transmit to our website. Any data transmission you make is at your own risk. As soon as we receive your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure that the data cannot be accessed by unauthorized entities.

Linked Websites

Our website does provide links to other websites. We neither control or are responsible for the content or practices on the websites we link to. The fact that we provide links to other websites does not mean that we endorse the websites, their owners, or their practices. This privacy policy does not apply to any third-party website we link to. When you click an external link on our website and end up on a third-party website, our Privacy Policy stops working. Your privacy will be subject to the terms outlined on the third-party website Privacy Policy. It is advisable to use caution and review the Privacy Policies of any websites, services, or third-party providers that you access from our website. This will help you understand their information practices. It is worth noting that the information practices on third-party sites may be significantly different from our practices.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not directed at children. We do not collect personal data from children knowingly. If at any point we realize that we have received personal data from a user who is under 13 years old, we will erase the data from our records.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy periodically to reflect any changes in our information practices or relevant laws. Please check this page every time you visit our site to make sure you have reviewed our most recent Privacy Policy version. You will find the date when this Privacy Policy was last updated at the top of the page.

How to Contact Us

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or you would like us to update the information we have about you or your preferences, you can reach out to us via support@anyrecover.com.